PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Thamie

French translation: Tranie

11:58 Oct 22, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Thamie
see link

Is this person's name Thamie Antenor?

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/thamie.jpg
Jana Cole (X)
Selected answer:Tranie
Explanation:
Could be n not m, especially when compared with th n in Anténor
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +1Tranie
Sandra Mouton
4TRAMIE
kashew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRAMIE


Explanation:
second letter not h but r.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tranie


Explanation:
Could be n not m, especially when compared with th n in Anténor

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Bonne remarque, concernant la comparaison avec Antenor. Idem pour la comparaison avec ramiNo.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search