PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Femie

French translation: Femix

11:14 Oct 22, 2008
French language (monolingual) [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Femie
see link

Is this first name Femie (it googles, but I'm not sure)?

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/firstname.jpg
Jana Cole (X)
Selected answer:Femix
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +2Femix
Sébastien Ricciardi
4Femie
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3Jessie
Catherine CHAUVIN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Femix


Explanation:
IMO

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): could be; you would have to be a handwriting specialist, and I think the translator should check with the client,
9 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton
44 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Femie


Explanation:
Seems to be an acceptable girl's first name.

http://www.prenombebe.net/34821-fr-femie.html


    Reference: http://tonprenom.com/femie
    Reference: http://www.bebe-passion.be/forum/prenoms.asp?gender=f&letter...
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jessie


Explanation:
Sans certitude.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search