brassin

Spanish translation: infusión/cocción

18:38 Jan 19, 2017
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: brassin
¿Cómo se traduce brassin, teniendo en cuenta esta definición? Ensemble des matières premières mises en œuvre dans la cuve-matière dans l'opération du brassage afin de fabriquer le moût.

Après avoir laisser fermenter votre ***brassin***, il est temps de le mettre en bouteille !

Muchas gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Spanish translation:infusión/cocción
Explanation:
Después de dejar fermentar la infusión/la cocción, es el momento ponerlo en la botella/es el momento de embotellarlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2017-01-19 19:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que en el ramo se usa la palabra ¨bracear¨como equivalente de ¨brewing¨que pudiera ser un sinónimo en referencia al proceso completo de elaborar cerveza.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cuba de atiestos
Carla Pavia
4infusión/cocción
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1mosto
Rosaire
3heces, poso (the dregs of the wine)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heces, poso (the dregs of the wine)


Explanation:
could be meant here (the Sediment of the wine after Fermentation)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mosto


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2017-01-19 19:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mosto_de_la_cerveza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2017-01-19 19:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://univers-biere.net/lexique.php?mode=2&limit1=0&limit2=...


    Reference: http://www.paradis-biere.com/dictionnaire-definition-107.htm...
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mo%C3%BBt_(brasserie)
Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rosaire. El mosto es otra cosa... Brassin es esto: c'est ce qui correspond au volume réalisé en un brassage, en général c'est le volume de la cuve matière qui détermine la taille de ce brassin. Le boulanger à sa fournée de pain, le brasseur son brassin. Certaines brasseries de taille moyenne en réalisent 1 à plusieurs par jour.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García: Mosto de malta.
17 hrs
  -> Merci maria

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infusión/cocción


Explanation:
Después de dejar fermentar la infusión/la cocción, es el momento ponerlo en la botella/es el momento de embotellarlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2017-01-19 19:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que en el ramo se usa la palabra ¨bracear¨como equivalente de ¨brewing¨que pudiera ser un sinónimo en referencia al proceso completo de elaborar cerveza.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Juan. En este caso, se trata de cervezas. ¿También dirías infusión? Un abrazo.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuba de atiestos


Explanation:
Según la RAE: "cuba que contiene el mosto para rellenar las otras cubas, luego que ha cesado la fermentación."


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=BVXHp2p
Carla Pavia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search