un rentré (de couture)

Spanish translation: margen de costura

11:29 Jun 4, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / costura
French term or phrase: un rentré (de couture)
"couper 2 poches en ajoutant 1 cm sur 3 côtés. Plier et coudre l'ourlet des poches. Repasser les rentrés de couture des autres côtés. Coudre la poche en place en applicant le rentré exterieur sur celui de la veste..."

¿Cómo diríamos esto en castellano? Margen, doblez???
Gracias!!
Cecilia Merino Navas
Spanish translation:margen de costura
Explanation:
Encontrarás otras referencias buscando «margen de costura» +planchar +bolsillo. ¡Suerte!

«Hilvanar los demás márgenes de costura hacia el revés y planchar. Ubicar el bolsillo a la altura que indica el molde y coser reforzando muy bien [...]»

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=WsT2QJax5B4C&pg=RA1-PA12...
Selected response from:

Eugenia Sánchez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dobladillo
Verónica Vivas
5pliegue
sugus (X)
4margen de costura
Eugenia Sánchez
4un doblez / una vuelta
Arantxa Albiol Benito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un doblez / una vuelta


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre...
Suerte

Arantxa Albiol Benito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dobladillo


Explanation:
www.familles.com/v4/forums/forums-familiaux-faire-un-rentre-help-couture-t1110909.html - 57k -

Suerte

Verónica Vivas
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Aude Effray
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marie-Aude

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  aurelie garr
3 hrs
  -> Gracias aurelie

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margen de costura


Explanation:
Encontrarás otras referencias buscando «margen de costura» +planchar +bolsillo. ¡Suerte!

«Hilvanar los demás márgenes de costura hacia el revés y planchar. Ubicar el bolsillo a la altura que indica el molde y coser reforzando muy bien [...]»

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=WsT2QJax5B4C&pg=RA1-PA12...


Eugenia Sánchez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todas!!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pliegue


Language variant: spanish

Explanation:
encontre esto en mi diccionario

sugus (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search