PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Yo, les Zamis

Spanish translation: Eh, tíos / Eh, colegas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Yo, les Zamis
Spanish translation:Eh, tíos / Eh, colegas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

00:14 Mar 1, 2019
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
French term or phrase: Yo, les Zamis
Texto con lenguaje juvenil:

Yo les Zamis, vous connaissez le syndrome du mur blanc ?
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Eh, tíos / Eh, colegas
Explanation:
Esto es lo que más me suena en tono coloquial.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Eh, tíos / Eh, colegas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1Ey, los Samigos / Ey, Amigos
Thibault Fauthoux (X)
3Hola, coleguis
JohnMcDove
3Ey, chiquillos/Ey, chicos/Ey, compadres/Ey, muchachos
Marie Crouzeix
3Hey, chicos
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
2amigos míos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amigos míos


Explanation:
Me parece. Quizá: hola amigos.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ey, los Samigos / Ey, Amigos


Explanation:
Ils jouent sur la liaison du s avec le a. Ils parlent donc des amis.


Thibault Fauthoux (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: "Losamigos", claro.
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ey, chiquillos/Ey, chicos/Ey, compadres/Ey, muchachos


Explanation:
Funciona para Argentina/Chile o America latina Adaptarlo si es para otro país

Marie Crouzeix
France
Native speaker of: French

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hey, chicos


Explanation:
Otra opción :)


Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eh, tíos / Eh, colegas


Explanation:
Esto es lo que más me suena en tono coloquial.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Crouzeix
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marie - Bea

agree  montse c.: Exacto.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Montse - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hola, coleguis


Explanation:
Opción.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-03-01 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué pasa, colegas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2019-03-03 20:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Yo, colegas!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search