PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mettre les pieds

Spanish translation: ...en qué/en lo que...

18:42 May 12, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / frases hechas
French term or phrase: mettre les pieds
Nous sommes ici dans la psychologie profonde du lepénisme. J'espère que les signataires de texte n'ont pas tous complètement réalisé où ils mettaient les pieds.
Minerva_82
Spanish translation:...en qué/en lo que...
Explanation:
...se estaban metiendo.
Lo diría así.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...en qué/en lo que...
Juan Jacob
4donde se metían
Rosa LARA


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...en qué/en lo que...


Explanation:
...se estaban metiendo.
Lo diría así.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Eugenia Sánchez
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Merino Navas
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Irene Marinas (X)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donde se metían


Explanation:
yo traduciría la frase completa como sigue:

"Espero que todos los firmantes del texto no se hayan dado cuento del todo de donde se metían"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2006-05-13 07:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón es cuenta del todo no cuento

Rosa LARA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search