le temps nous est compté

Spanish translation: tenemos el tiempo contado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le temps nous est compté
Spanish translation:tenemos el tiempo contado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:42 Nov 14, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: le temps nous est compté
Je viens "bientôt" (Apoc 3:11). Deux mille ans se sont déjà écoulés depuis l'annonce de cette parole "bientôt" sans qu'il y ait eu de réalisation. C'est pourquoi, une fois de plus nous pouvons en déduire que ***le temps nous est compté***, car l'espace temps n'existe que pour nous les hommes.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tenemos el tiempo contado
Explanation:
me parece convener perfectamente en el contexto religioso
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tenemos el tiempo contado
Kristina Kolic
4nuestro tiempo es limitado
Maria Garcia
4el tiempo es nuestra limitante
Laurent Slowack
3el tiempo apremia
limule


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el tiempo es nuestra limitante


Explanation:
tenemos el tiempo contado - pero ya serîa mâs colloquial -
estamos limitados por el tiempo;


Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestro tiempo es limitado


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tenemos el tiempo contado


Explanation:
me parece convener perfectamente en el contexto religioso

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD
1 hr

agree  Mamie (X)
1 hr

agree  PalDom
1 hr

agree  JH Trads
6 hrs

agree  Zuli Fernandez
7 hrs

agree  Adelita Durán
9 hrs

agree  Saifa (X)
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el tiempo apremia


Explanation:
otra opción

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search