Être en résonance avec

Spanish translation: en consonancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Être en résonance avec
Spanish translation:en consonancia
Entered by: montse c.

17:48 Oct 18, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Être en résonance avec
Hola amigos,

ya he visto que hay una entrada en el foro del WR, aunque sin resolver, sobre "être en résonance". Esta frase es el título de un artículo de L'express. "La religion doit être en résonance avec le monde dans lequel on vit"
(http://www.lexpress.fr/actualite/soc...it_852906.html)


La traducción "La religión debe estar en resonancia con el mundo..." no me suena bien en español.

¿Cómo se traduciría este "être en résonance avec"?

Muchas gracias
Maupassant2
Spain
en consonancia
Explanation:
yo lo diría así
Selected response from:

montse c.
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en consonancia
montse c.
5Ir de la mano con
Veronica NUNEZ
4debe ser acorde con
Nathalie Le Coutour
3 +1adecuarse a
maría josé mantero obiols
3estar acorde con, concordar con
Gabriela Madueño


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en consonancia


Explanation:
yo lo diría así

montse c.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia: J'allais le dire!
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Martine! Définitivement, nous sommes « en harmonie » !

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
1 day 7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adecuarse a


Explanation:
Otra idea..

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: suena natural, y conserva la idea
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debe ser acorde con


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...

Nathalie Le Coutour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ir de la mano con


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así ya que en español es una metáfora muy común a la hora de querer expresar la idea de ¨evolucionar en paralelo con¨, o ¨coincidir con¨, o de ¨caminar con¨. Suerte!!

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estar acorde con, concordar con


Explanation:
otra opción

Gabriela Madueño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search