n'est pas sans esquisser

Spanish translation: deja ya entrever

23:07 Feb 20, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: n'est pas sans esquisser
Hola amigos,

No sé cómo traducir este "n'est pas sans esquisser". ¿Sería algo así como "no deja de esbozar"?

La frase forma parte de un libro de Jose Bergamín traducido al francés.

"Le pouvoir confié à cette petite unité n'est pas sans esquisser déjà une parenté réelle entre..."

"El poder confiado a esta pequeña unidad no XXX..."

¿Alguien me ayuda? Muchas gracias
Maupassant2
Spain
Spanish translation:deja ya entrever
Explanation:
otra idea
Selected response from:

yaelmp
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deja ya entrever
yaelmp
4 +1esboza
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4trasluce
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4VER
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
3apunta a/sugiere/revela
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VER


Explanation:
El poder confiado a esta pequeña unidad no es tal sin que se esboce desde ya un parentesco real entre...

Une sugg.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esboza


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apunta a/sugiere/revela


Explanation:
El giro "n'est pas sans"= "no deja de" queda muy pesado en español y no aporta nada. Yo lo omitiría y diría: "El poder... apunta ya a un / sugiere/revela ya un parentesco real etc."


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deja ya entrever


Explanation:
otra idea

yaelmp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ (X)
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  morella ferrero sdl
8 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasluce


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search