... les rubriques sages comptent davantage que le sensationnel.

Spanish translation: los encabezados inteligentes cuentan más que los sensacionalistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les rubriques sages comptent davantage que le sensationnel.
Spanish translation:los encabezados inteligentes cuentan más que los sensacionalistas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:40 Nov 30, 2007
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Relato corto
French term or phrase: ... les rubriques sages comptent davantage que le sensationnel.
Hola, no entiendo esta frase y por tanto, no sé cómo traducirla. Pertenece a un fragmento de un relato de Philippe Delerm: "Dans les films, les journaux sont souvent symbolisés par la frénésie des rotatives, les cris surexcités des vendeurs dans la rue. Mais le journal que l’on découvre au petit matin dans sa boîte aux lettres n’a pas la même fièvre. Il dit les nouvelles d’hier : ce faux présent semble venir d’une nuit de sommeil. ET PUIS LES RUBRIQUES SAGES COMPTENT DAVANTAGE QUE LE SENSATIONNEL". Muchísimas gracias.
Saludos
grinlord
... los encabezados inteligentes cuentan más que los sensacionalistas
Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-01 00:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "las secciones inteligentes...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... los encabezados inteligentes cuentan más que los sensacionalistas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1las reseñas interesantes llaman mas la atención....
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... los encabezados inteligentes cuentan más que los sensacionalistas


Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-01 00:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "las secciones inteligentes...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gallurt
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las reseñas interesantes llaman mas la atención....


Explanation:
Una idea....

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols: tienen más importancia que...
2 hrs
  -> también, gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search