mâchoire

Spanish translation: mordaza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mâchoire
Spanish translation:mordaza
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

14:52 Dec 8, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
French term or phrase: mâchoire
Une partie inférieure forme une **mâchoire** (211 , 201), prévue pour raccorder un godet (100) ou un autre outil.
La **mâchoire** est formée par deux crochets (201) de préhension semi- circulaires et par au moins une came (211) de verrouillage pivotant selon un axe (202), autour d'un arbre (221).

Está describiendo un acoplador. Encuentro mordaza, mandíbula, pero no estoy segura de que sea la traducción exacta.

Muchas gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
mordaza
Explanation:
Pondría "mordaza". En el Termium, aparece como "jaw" en inglés, y "jaw" en inglés es "mordaza.

http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...

http://books.google.com/books?hl=fr&id=0asnc3KUmoIC&q=jaw#v=...
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mordaza
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
4horquilla
Meritxell Condo Vidal
4mordaza
MPGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mordaza


Explanation:
Pondría "mordaza". En el Termium, aparece como "jaw" en inglés, y "jaw" en inglés es "mordaza.

http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...

http://books.google.com/books?hl=fr&id=0asnc3KUmoIC&q=jaw#v=...

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  maricip
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Emiliano

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordaza


Explanation:
en mecánica, en España
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horquilla


Explanation:
A veces también se traduce así.
¡Suerte!

Meritxell Condo Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search