PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

xenogene

Spanish translation: xenógeno

11:15 Dec 5, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Patents / hematology
French term or phrase: xenogene
Bonjour à tous

Je rencontre un doute avec la traduction de ce mot en espagnol.

Est-ce que le terme xenogen est accepté en espagnol.

Merci de vos réponses et/ou suggestions.
Buba Fdez
Spanish translation:xenógeno
Explanation:
Si existe como tal en español y define aquello que se produce u origina fuera del organismo. En los diferentes diccionarios médicos remiten también al término heterólogo, que es todo lo derivado o procedente de una especie distinta de la especie de referencia. Mira a ver cuál te encaja mejor.
Selected response from:

Juanjo Alonso Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4xenógeno
Juanjo Alonso Fernández
4xenógeno/a
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenógeno/a


Explanation:
Pas "xenogen", mais "xenógeno/a".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenógeno


Explanation:
Si existe como tal en español y define aquello que se produce u origina fuera del organismo. En los diferentes diccionarios médicos remiten también al término heterólogo, que es todo lo derivado o procedente de una especie distinta de la especie de referencia. Mira a ver cuál te encaja mejor.

Juanjo Alonso Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search