PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

virole

Spanish translation: virola/boquilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:virole
Spanish translation:virola/boquilla
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

13:58 Dec 4, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
French term or phrase: virole
La CUVE est équipée d'un DOUBLE FOND CONIQUE PERFORE.
A l'extérieur de la ***virole*** et dans respace intérieur du double fond sont placées des VANNES DE VIDANGE à passage direct et à commande manuelle permet¬tant l'évacuation des bains de traitement une contre **virole** perforée permettent une vidange plus rapide des bains de traitement.
Sur la ***virole***, et correspondant à chaque compartiment, une PORTE LATERA¬LE DE SERVICE, permet l'introduction des peaux, l'introduction des produits solides, poudres,...et les prélèvements nécessaires aux contrôles de fabricatio

Describe un dispositivo para el tratamiento y el curtido de pieles.

Muchas gracias
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
virola/boquilla
Explanation:
IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Gracias Mariela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuerpo cilíndrico
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3virola/boquilla
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo cilíndrico


Explanation:
La "virole" es el cuerpo cilíndrico que forma los tanques, depósitos, etc. Por el contexto que nos proporcionas, me parece que se ajusta al término francés.

Véase también:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virole

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virola/boquilla


Explanation:
IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Mariela.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search