PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reprise/reprendre

Spanish translation: apropiación / apropiarse de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise / reprendre
Spanish translation:apropiación / apropiarse de
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:53 Jun 8, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / jurídico
French term or phrase: reprise/reprendre
I would like to know how to translate reprise/reprendre in the following contexts:

DCNS soutient principalement dans sa demande que Navantia a capté son savoir-faire pour réaliser l’architecture du S 80 (A) et qu’elle a repris des procédés d’industrialisation du Scorpène

L’expert relève par ailleurs la « reprise par le S 80 d’éléments transmis par DCNS durant le projet SCORPÈNE

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
apropiación / se apropió / tomar para sí / tomó para sí
Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-08 12:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acaparse / se acaparó
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
I agree with se apropió de.

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hizo uso
Maria Alvarez
3apropiación / se apropió / tomar para sí / tomó para sí
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apropiación / se apropió / tomar para sí / tomó para sí


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-08 12:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acaparse / se acaparó

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree with se apropió de.

Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hizo uso


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
8 mins

agree  Leïla Hicheri
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search