Semer à tous vents

Spanish translation: Repartir a diestro y siniestro

11:11 Feb 5, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Semer à tous vents
Hola a todos! Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre corrupción política, y me sale la siguiente frase: "M. xxxx a semé à tous vents dans les annéss xxxxx donnant plus de xxxxx dollars..."

Entiendo la frase bien, pero me está costando bastante encontrar un simil de "seme à tous vents" en español en este contexto. ¿me podéis echar una mano? Gracias!
Marga Dorao
Spanish translation:Repartir a diestro y siniestro
Explanation:
Se me ocurre esa opción.

Espero que te ayude,

Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Arruti
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Repartir a diestro y siniestro
Maria Arruti
3metió las manos en todos los negocios
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Repartir a diestro y siniestro


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esa opción.

Espero que te ayude,

Maria

Maria Arruti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maria, mil gracias! Tiene todo el sentido del mundo... :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabel!

agree  María Mayor Terrel
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maria!

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sylvia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metió las manos en todos los negocios


Explanation:
Se me ocurre.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search