jardins du Roy

Spanish translation: jardines del Rey / rey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jardins du Roy
Spanish translation:jardines del Rey / rey
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:18 Nov 16, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / turismo
French term or phrase: jardins du Roy
estoy traduciendo un texto sobre el castillo de Blois en Francia y aparece esto: Entourant avec élégance le château royal, les jardins du Roy ont été parmi les premiers à utiliser l'espace des fortifications comme espace d'agrément. Créés à l’origine par Louis XII, ils abritaient des cultures de fruits, légumes et plantes médicinales

No sé si Roy es igual a roi, y por lo tanto debo poner: jardines del Rey, espero que me puedan ayudar es muy urgente
chano
jardines del Rey / rey
Explanation:
Podría ser con minúscula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2010-11-16 19:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata de una ortografía antigua.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jardines del Rey / rey
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +3Jardines del Rey
Francesca Diaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jardines del Rey / rey


Explanation:
Podría ser con minúscula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2010-11-16 19:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata de una ortografía antigua.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Llegaste primero, Saludos Rafael
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bea. Saludos.

agree  Francesca Diaz: Tienes razón Beatriz. No había visto la respuesta de Rafael al dar al intro. Saludos a ambos :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francesca. Eres muy amable. Saludos.

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olza.

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuela.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jardines del Rey


Explanation:
Al menos así lo escriben en el link que te adjunto.

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.jedecouvrelafrance.com/f-2043.loir-et-cher-jardin...
Francesca Diaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Esteban del Ser
55 mins

agree  Alba Sort (X)
1 hr

agree  Laura Silva
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search