sous couvert de

Spanish translation: disimulándolas con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous couvert de
Spanish translation:disimulándolas con
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:25 Jul 12, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: sous couvert de
- Elle me dit des horreurs toute la journée, sous couvert de "ma chérie".

Una mujer habla de su suegra con el marido.
Para América Latina.
Muchas gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
disimulándolas con
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disimulándolas con
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1por detrás de/por debajo de /
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
4disfrazadas con
Martine Joulia
4con todo y su
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4escudándose, protegiéndose
Meritxell Condo Vidal


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por detrás de/por debajo de /


Explanation:
Ce qui sert à masquer ou à atténuer un désagrément ou une impression pénible http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/couvert?

O "me dice cosas horribles durante todo el día, por detrás de / escondiéndose tras sus "querida".

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disimulándolas con


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BeatrizDR
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocaya - Bea

agree  Luisa Pena Montero
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisa - Bea

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olza - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con todo y su


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escudándose, protegiéndose


Explanation:

Parece ser que la suegra es un poco cínica, puesto que critica a la nuera protegiéndose con un "ma chérie".

Meritxell Condo Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disfrazadas con


Explanation:
...me suelta horrores todos el santo día, disfrazadas con unos "querida mía"

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search