suivant l'usage

Spanish translation: como de costumbre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivant l'usage
Spanish translation:como de costumbre
Entered by: Irene Vidal

09:24 Mar 4, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: suivant l'usage
Le réparateur choisi, suivant l'usage, par le sinistré pour fixer le prix de la remise en état du véhicule accidenté, d'une part, et de l'expert en automobile représentant la compagnie d'assurance, d'autre part, déterminent le prix des travaux à effectuer dans les ateliers...
Irene Vidal
Spain
como de costumbre
Explanation:
es muy común en el lenguaje cotidiano
Selected response from:

Montse Tris
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1como de costumbre
Montse Tris
4 +1SIGUIENDO LA COSTUMBRE
José Joaquín Navarro
4como es costumbre
Béatrice Noriega
3 +1como de costumbre
Carlos Peña Novella
4como se estila
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4según costumbre
TPS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según costumbre


Explanation:
Larousse

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como se estila


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como de costumbre


Explanation:
suerte

Carlos Peña Novella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como es costumbre


Explanation:
otra opcion...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SIGUIENDO LA COSTUMBRE


Explanation:
otra opcion

José Joaquín Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
2 days 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivant l\'usage
como de costumbre


Explanation:
es muy común en el lenguaje cotidiano

Montse Tris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Vivas
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search