Général du Cadre de Réserve

Spanish translation: General de reserva

20:14 Oct 17, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
French term or phrase: Général du Cadre de Réserve
¿Cómo se diría esto en castellano?
Esta al final de una partida de nacimiento:

"... a siné avec Nous, XXX, Général du Cadre de Réserve, Adjoint au Maire de Compiègne, Officier de la Légion d'Honneur, Officier de l'état civil par délégation."

Gracias!!
Cecilia Merino Navas
Spanish translation:General de reserva
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2007-10-17 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


en situación de reserva
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias José. También a tí Mariela, creo que las 2 respuestas son válidas, pero no se pueden repartir los puntos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General de reserva
José Quinones
3 +1General del cuerpo de reserva/de reservistas/de la 2°sección
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General de reserva


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2007-10-17 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


en situación de reserva



    Reference: http://www.mde.es/descarga/personal_defensa_francia_espana.p...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias José. También a tí Mariela, creo que las 2 respuestas son válidas, pero no se pueden repartir los puntos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X): Tout à fait.
13 mins
  -> merci Manuela

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General del cuerpo de reserva/de reservistas/de la 2°sección


Explanation:
Cadre de réserve: ensemble des officiers généraux qui sont placés dans la deuxième section de l'état-major général, où ils restent à la disposition du ministre.

wikipedia:
Dans la majorité des cas, un général n'est pas retraité, il est versé dans le cadre de réserve. On dit alors qu'il est en 2e section. À ce titre, il continue à percevoir un traitement d'active et peut se voir confier des missions (représentation, expertise, etc.).



Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mainapa S.L.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search