Traîneur

Spanish translation: artillero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Traîneur
Spanish translation:artillero

08:34 Oct 10, 2007
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Infanterie
French term or phrase: Traîneur
Estoy buscando como traducir el término "traîneur" en un contexto militar. Es un texto sobre el ejército francés en territorio español a principios del siglo XIX, durante la guerra de la independencia española. Debe ser algún tipo de soldado pero no consigo localizar una traducción.

Muchas gracias
Martake
arrastrador
Explanation:

en artillería => el soldado encargado de trasladar un cañón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-10-10 18:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.net4war.com/e-revue/dossiers/1empire/artillerie/a...
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(soldado) rezagado
Marie-Aude Effray
3arrastrador
José Quinones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(soldado) rezagado


Explanation:
una solución. Es un soldado lento que se queda atrás

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Alonzo
14 hrs
  -> gracias Rocío

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrastrador


Explanation:

en artillería => el soldado encargado de trasladar un cañón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-10-10 18:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.net4war.com/e-revue/dossiers/1empire/artillerie/a...


José Quinones
Djibouti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search