maître principal

Spanish translation: primer maestre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maître principal
Spanish translation:primer maestre
Entered by: -- SSLL

16:44 Oct 16, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: maître principal
Grades de militaires dans la marine.

Aspirant
Major
"Mâître principal"
Premier maître
Maître

No lo encuentro por ningún lado.
-- SSLL
primer maestre
Explanation:
Hola Bárbara:

Por lo menos en América Latina existe el rango de primer maestre en la marina. Quizá te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rosa, creo que es la palabra apropiada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no equivalencia de grados
Cristina Gómez Villacastín
2primer maestre
Rosa Enciso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no equivalencia de grados


Explanation:
Los grados no necesariamente tienen equivalencia entre los ejércitos de distintos países, aunque quizá pueda ayudarte esta info:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grades_de_l'arm%C3%A9e_fran%C3%A7aise

Suerte,

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Marinas (X): para más información consulta la escala de grados de la armada española http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armada#Escala_de_Grados
5 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primer maestre


Explanation:
Hola Bárbara:

Por lo menos en América Latina existe el rango de primer maestre en la marina. Quizá te sirva de ayuda.


Rosa Enciso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rosa, creo que es la palabra apropiada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search