Journée d’Appel

Spanish translation: Jornada de llamamiento

16:15 Sep 28, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Base aérea
French term or phrase: Journée d’Appel
Accueil Journée d’Appel et de Préparation à la Défense

Se trata de una Powerpoint informativa de una base aérea. Creo que debe faltar una coma entre Accueil y Journée d'Appel. Se me ocurre "Jornada de reclutamiento", pero no estoy segura. ¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
Spanish translation:Jornada de llamamiento
Explanation:
Ya que se dice llamamiento a filas, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jornada de llamamiento
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4Jornada de sensibilización
Patricia Posadas
4Jornada de acuertelamiento
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jornada de llamamiento


Explanation:
Ya que se dice llamamiento a filas, por ejemplo.


Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Taru
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jornada de acuertelamiento


Explanation:
Podría ser.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jornada de sensibilización


Explanation:
"L'appel de préparation à la défense est placé sous la responsabilité du ministre de la défense. Il a pour objectif de sensibiliser les jeunes Français, filles et garçons, aux questions liées à la défense de la Nation".


    Reference: http://www.defense.gouv.fr/sites/gendarmerie/enjeux_defense/...
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search