A/C

Spanish translation: aeronave/aire acondicionado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A/C
Spanish translation:aeronave/aire acondicionado
Entered by: Sonia López Grande

10:36 Jul 26, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: A/C
Se está hablando del blindaje y protección de un shelter (refugio).

Le blindage conserve les performances intrinsèques du shelter:
- Atténuation électromagnétique.
- A/C, NBC.
- Environnement mécanique et climatique.
-Etc.

Sé que NBC se refiere a la protección contra elementos nucleares, bacteriológicos y químicos. Pero desconozco a qué se refiere A/C.
Gracias.
Sonia López Grande
Spain
aeronave
Explanation:
A/C: aircraft (aéronef): aeronave
] NATO GLOSSARY OF ABBREVIATIONS USED IN NATO DOCUMENTS AND ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
7. abréviation privilégiée : A/C ... hardened aircraft shelter. MC 161. abri durci pour avion(s) ... rejet (de substances NBC) non lié à une attaque ...
www.nato.int/docu/stanag/aap015/2006-aap15.pdf

J'ai aussi souvent vu A/C pour "air conditionné" Air conditioned, dns le sens français de climatisation
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aire acondicionado
Enrique Sastre
3aeronave
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aeronave


Explanation:
A/C: aircraft (aéronef): aeronave
] NATO GLOSSARY OF ABBREVIATIONS USED IN NATO DOCUMENTS AND ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
7. abréviation privilégiée : A/C ... hardened aircraft shelter. MC 161. abri durci pour avion(s) ... rejet (de substances NBC) non lié à une attaque ...
www.nato.int/docu/stanag/aap015/2006-aap15.pdf

J'ai aussi souvent vu A/C pour "air conditionné" Air conditioned, dns le sens français de climatisation

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aire acondicionado


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a las condiciones ambientales del interior del refugio, tal y como se ve en las otras líneas del texto, no a su condición de 'refugio antiaéreo', aunque como bien ha indicado Beatriz, la traducción según el Glosario de la OTAN es 'aeronave'

Enrique Sastre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search