amorce

Spanish translation: estopin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amorce
Spanish translation:estopin
Entered by: nefor

11:18 Apr 18, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: amorce
Ces deux parties sont très sensibles en particulier au chocs : la fusée en tête de l'ogive et l'amorce sur le culot de la douille
nefor
estopin
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2006-04-21 09:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, estopín...
Selected response from:

Chapete
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detonador
Hugo Urrestarazu (X)
4estopin
Chapete
3 +1cebo/carga de pólvora
Taru


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cebo/carga de pólvora


Explanation:
Definition petite quantité d'explosif très sensible dont on provoque facilement la détonation, laquelle entraîne à son tour celle de la masse principale d'explosif
Reference Gr.Larousse
(1)
TERM amorce détonante
Reference Gr.Larousse;IM,Voc.de la mine souterr.
(2)
TERM amorce
Reference Gr.Larousse;IM,Voc.de la mine souterr.
(1)
TERM cebo
Reference IM,Voc.de la mine souterr.
También puede traducirse como "cebador" o "iniciador" o "detonador"
Petite masse de matière détonante servant à provoquer l'explosion d'une charge de poudre ou d'explosif; dispositif de mise à feu. Þ détonateur. — Petite charge enfermée dans une capsule, et capable de détoner pour faire du bruit. Þ pétard. Pistolet à amorces pour enfants.

Espero que sea la acepción que estás buscando. Suerte y buen trabajo!


Taru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Taru, hace tanto que no te veía. Espero que hayas pasado unas muy Felices Pascuas, y te mando un abrazote!!!!
8 hrs
  -> Hola Gaby, qué lindo verte!!!! Yo tb. deseo q hayas pasado muy felices Pascuas y espero seguir encontrándote seguido, es un placer. Un besote :=))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detonador


Explanation:
Prefiero este término si se aplica a un dispositivo "iniciador" de acción inmediata (sin retardo y sin pasar por varias etapas antes de la explosión de la carga, en cuyo caso el término "cebo" es más adecuado). En el contexto se habla de la extrema sensibilidad del "amorce", lo cual puede indicar un dispositivo detonante, como es el caso del detonador en un casquillo ("douille") de munición.

Hugo Urrestarazu (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estopin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2006-04-21 09:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, estopín...

Chapete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search