en cercle

Spanish translation: en círculo / rodeando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cercle
Spanish translation:en círculo / rodeando
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

17:38 Jan 10, 2006
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: en cercle
contexto: "on n'a pas defendu la ville. Ils craignent le syndrome de la Commune. Les prusiens en cercle, les versaillais sont à Tours, les communards..."
propuesta:No hemos defendido la ciudad. Tienen miedo al síndrome de la Comuna. Los prusianos en círculo/ rodean la ciudad, los versalleses, los partidarios de la Comuna…
Julián Lorenzo
en círculo / rodeando
Explanation:
Tu opción "en círculo" me gusta más, porque da la idea de rodear, y muestra también la posición en que se encontraban.
Selected response from:

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en círculo / rodeando
Mariana Zarnicki
4the besieging Prussian armies
Robert Forstag
4rodean la ciudad
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodean la ciudad


Explanation:
me parece que dice más que "en círculo".

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les prusiens en cercle
the besieging Prussian armies


Explanation:
Aqui esta una referencia en ingles que apoya mi traducion propuesta en espanol.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-10 17:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. Te di mi respuesta tambien en ingles.

En espanol

El cerco prusiano.

Aqui va una referencia, en espanol:

www.vermelho.org.br/espanol/texto/comuna4.asp

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en círculo / rodeando


Explanation:
Tu opción "en círculo" me gusta más, porque da la idea de rodear, y muestra también la posición en que se encontraban.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search