Il n’y a pas UNE mais DES cicatrices

Spanish translation: no hay una sino varias cicatrices

16:16 Dec 23, 2009
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Il n’y a pas UNE mais DES cicatrices
Buenas, ¿podrían ayudarme con esta frase?
Entiendo que no solo hay una cicatriz sino varias.
Gracias.
NTRAD
Spain
Spanish translation:no hay una sino varias cicatrices
Explanation:
Y, si no quieres insistir tanto, podrías poner simplemente "hay varias cicatrices".
Selected response from:

Montse Tris
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5no hay una sino varias cicatrices
Montse Tris
4 +2no hay una cicatriz sino varias
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no hay una cicatriz sino varias


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuria Morales: me gusta más. Feliz Navidad a todos y todas
25 mins
  -> Gracias y Felices Fiestas, Nuria.

agree  Daniel Frisano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y Felices Fiestas, Arrigo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no hay una sino varias cicatrices


Explanation:
Y, si no quieres insistir tanto, podrías poner simplemente "hay varias cicatrices".


Montse Tris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Giner
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Valentin (X)
24 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
29 mins

agree  Carolina García
17 hrs

agree  Miguel Armentia
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search