porte (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: tapa / cubierta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte
Spanish translation:tapa / cubierta
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:29 Apr 9, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: porte (en este contexto)
Sigo traduciendo las instrucciones para equipo karaoke; me habla de la "porte" del compartimiento de CD. No quisiera usar puerta, porque no me suena bien. Se me ocurre tapa o cubierta o tapadera... sugerencias, s'il vous plait...
silviantonia
United States
tapa / cubierta
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Excelente sugerencia; he usado ambas en las cuatro millones de portes que tenía mi espantoso documento... Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tapa / cubierta
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3porta CD
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapa / cubierta


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Excelente sugerencia; he usado ambas en las cuatro millones de portes que tenía mi espantoso documento... Gracias de nuevo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estamos pensando along the same lines... Eso de puerta no me convence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
35 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  lisia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porta CD


Explanation:
podría ser eso > la bandejita o utro dispositivo donde se almecenan y/o reproducen

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search