cale

Spanish translation: soporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cale (du moteur)
Spanish translation:soporte
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

14:32 Jan 20, 2016
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: cale
Le moteur thermique est classiquement posé sur des ***cales*** moteur. On appelle jeux moteur le phénomène de torsion des éléments de transmission entre le moment où le moteur thermique se pose sur ses ***cales*** et le moment où le moteur thermique entraîne les roues pendant les transitoires d’accélération.

Muchas gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
patas o soporte
Explanation:
Hola Mariana, creo que los motores termicos (no tengo acentos, estoy con una tablet) tienen patas o soporte...Suerte!
Selected response from:

Nora Cuter
Argentina
Grading comment
Me quedo con soporte. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Taco de apoyo
manuel esquivias
4montura/silla/base del motor
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3galga
Carlos Peña Novella
3bloque silencioso
Raoul COLIN
3patas o soporte
Nora Cuter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patas o soporte


Explanation:
Hola Mariana, creo que los motores termicos (no tengo acentos, estoy con una tablet) tienen patas o soporte...Suerte!

Nora Cuter
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me quedo con soporte. Gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cale moteur
bloque silencioso


Explanation:
cale est un terme courant pour le silent-bloc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-20 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silent-bloc también o casquillo elastico

Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montura/silla/base del motor


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taco de apoyo


Explanation:
En efecto, cale es como un silent-bloc. Yo diria taco de apoyo, soporte elastico, etc

manuel esquivias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galga


Explanation:
Lee la 5 acepción del DRAE.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ik16ODe|Ik20zYo
Carlos Peña Novella
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search