décharges

Spanish translation: extender y exigir / solicitar recibos y descargos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exiger toutes quittances et décharges
Spanish translation:extender y exigir / solicitar recibos y descargos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:19 Feb 13, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: décharges
Estoy traduciendo una escritura de poder especial y en una de las cláusulas aparece "donner et exiger toutes quittances et décharges". No entiendo el término "décharge" en este contexto... No le veo sentido.
JyP
extender y exigir / solicitar recibos y descargos
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extender y exigir / solicitar recibos y descargos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5comprobantes de pago
Veronica NUNEZ


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extender y exigir / solicitar recibos y descargos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse S.
1 hr
  -> gracias.Montse

agree  morella ferrero sdl
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Morella.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprobantes de pago


Explanation:
Son descargos, o sea descargan o liberan a quien pagó, de su obligación de pago. Estos descargos pueden extenderse bajo forma de recibo, o certificado, o constancia o acta, lo que sea que oficie de justificativo, por eso una manera de decirlo y que engloba todas las posibilidades son comprobantes de pago. Así lo he visto en otros textos jurídicos

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search