les mains levées

Spanish translation: levantamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:main levée
Spanish translation:levantamiento
Entered by: Cosmonipolita

22:29 Aug 2, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de sociedad
French term or phrase: les mains levées
Après remboursement de la totalité du prêt, la societé délivrera aux trois societés xxxxx, xxxxx et xxxxx, les mains levées sur leur nantissement respectif.
besape
el levantamiento
Explanation:
La compania les otorgará el levantamiento de sus garantias respectivas
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liberación
Veronica NUNEZ
4la cancelación de la prenda
Adela Richter
4el levantamiento
Cosmonipolita


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el levantamiento


Explanation:
La compania les otorgará el levantamiento de sus garantias respectivas

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cancelación de la prenda


Explanation:
Cancelación o levantamiento.

Adela Richter
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberación


Explanation:
Se dice en general la liberación de la prenda, porque supuestamente el objeto que fue prendado (ya sea un monto de dinero, o un bien, etc.) queda libre para el uso del titular del préstamo o hipoteca (en francés es muy gráfica la expresión, porque ¨mains levées¨ - término usual en este contexto - da la idea muy clara que los beneficiarios de la prenda o del bien prendado u otorgado en garantía, en general un banco, levantan sus manos sobre el mismo, o sea dejan libre algo que tenían en su poder. Suerte!!

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morella ferrero sdl
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search