se fait rassurant

Spanish translation: se muestra tranquilizador

09:46 Feb 7, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: se fait rassurant
Il a transformé en dictature cet exercise légal du pouvoir. Et pourtant, durant quelques semaines, le chef du parti nazi se fait rassurant.
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
Spanish translation:se muestra tranquilizador
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

María Belanche García
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calma los ánimos / infunde una cierta tranquilidad
Emiliano Pantoja
5 +1infunde tranquilidad / confianza /
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2se muestra tranquilizador
María Belanche García
4 +2se muestra conciliador
Juanjo Alonso Fernández
4transmite una imagen tranquilizadora
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se muestra tranquilizador


Explanation:
.

María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martinemoretti
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  morella ferrero sdl
1 day 4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se muestra conciliador


Explanation:
Una alternativa.

Juanjo Alonso Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marilorodriguez
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calma los ánimos / infunde una cierta tranquilidad


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras: infunde una cierta tranquilidad
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Adela Richter: Igual que Isabel, infunde tranquilidad es muy acertado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X): de acuerdo con las colegas
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infunde tranquilidad / confianza /


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: sin duda
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmite una imagen tranquilizadora


Explanation:
Creo que hay que recoger el sentido de "se fait"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search