investir

Spanish translation: Adoptarán

09:22 Jan 30, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: investir
Parallelement, ils investissent peu à peu les polices politiques des autres pays.
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
Spanish translation:Adoptarán
Explanation:
Could be "adoptarán" but more context would be grateful.
Selected response from:

Jesús Negro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2influyen / inciden en
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2integran / se apoderan/ se meten en
clauzet
4transponen
Emiliano Pantoja
4se concentrarán ... en
maricip
2 +1Adoptarán
Jesús Negro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adoptarán


Explanation:
Could be "adoptarán" but more context would be grateful.

Jesús Negro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracia Navas (X): Yo también me inclino por esta solución. Como dice Jesús, haría falta más contexto.
49 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transponen


Explanation:
transposición de políticas

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integran / se apoderan/ se meten en


Explanation:
On manque de contexte (qui est derrière ce ILS?). Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une utilisation métaphorique du sens militaire d'investir

Entourer avec des troupes (un objectif militaire). è Cerner, encercler; disposer (autour). | Investir une place forte, une forteresse, une ville*. è Assiéger, bloquer; siège; → 1. Enceindre, cit. 1; et, par métaphore, asseoir, cit. 6, La Fontaine. | Investir l'arrière-garde ennemie par un mouvement tournant. è Envelopper. | Les gendarmes investirent la maison où il s'était réfugié (Académie). | Défenseurs investis dans une forteresse.

clauzet
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: oui, c'est bien le sens d'intégrer, pénétrer
3 hrs

agree  morella ferrero sdl
2 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se concentrarán ... en


Explanation:
otra opción

maricip
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
influyen / inciden en


Explanation:
Pienso que podría tratarse de ese sentido.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meritxell Condo Vidal: Totalmente de acuerdo ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Meritxell.

agree  Maria Alvarez: De acuerdo. Un saludo, María Lila.
3 hrs
  -> Saludos. Gracias, María.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search