appartenance (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: identidad / origen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appartenance (a una nación)
Spanish translation:identidad / origen
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:17 May 1, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: appartenance (en este contexto)
En disparaissant, cet homme aux dimensions multiples laissa derrière lui une œuvre qui occupe à présent une place de choix dans le patrimoine culturel universel.
L’"""appartenance""" de ce Maghrébin authentique concurremment revendiquée par l’Algérie, qui fut le berceau de l’éclosion de son génie, et d’autres pays n’empêche ni le Maghreb ni la nation arabe tout entière de s’enorgueillir....

Muchas gracias
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
nacionalidad / identidad / origen
Explanation:
Unas propuestas.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Me quedo con identidad, gracias Rafael. Y gracias a José, por supuesto :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nacionalidad / identidad / origen
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1pertenencia
José Quinones


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nacionalidad / identidad / origen


Explanation:
Unas propuestas.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me quedo con identidad, gracias Rafael. Y gracias a José, por supuesto :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Deschant
6 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pertenencia


Explanation:
pertenencia a un país

Argelia (y otros) dice que ese hombre pertenece a su país

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 mins
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search