à l'unité près

Spanish translation: , dando el número exacto de uds.

02:44 Feb 25, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: à l'unité près
Hola este es un texto sobre el tifus en Auschwitz .
http://vho.org/aaargh/fran/archFaur/1980-1985/RF8011xx1.html


Al final de la frase veréis "à l'unité près"

C'est ainsi que, dans le "Calendrier des événements", on voit revenir, en un lancinant leitmotiv, le mot "vergast", c'est-à-dire gazé [s], sans qu'une seule fois on donne une source précise qui permette au lecteur d'aller voir comment on peut ainsi affirmer que tel convoi a été "entièrement gazé", ou "partiellement gazé", et cela à l'unité près.

No tengo ni idea de cómo traducir este "à l'unité près".

Muchas gracias.
Maupassant2
Spain
Spanish translation:, dando el número exacto de uds.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

yaelmp
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con exactitud/precisión
Arantxa Albiol Benito
3 +2en cifras (tan) exactas/concretas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4, dando el número exacto de uds.
yaelmp
4como se puede conocer a ciencia cierta el numero exacto de personas que fueron .....
laurent LEMENEC
4con base en / según el número exacto de unidades
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4en unidades/cantidades aproximadas
Isabel Estevez Higueras


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con base en / según el número exacto de unidades


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cifras (tan) exactas/concretas


Explanation:
Entiendo que se hacen unas afirmaciones muy precisas no documentadas.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols:
56 mins
  -> Gracias María José - Bea

agree  Silvia S
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia - Bea

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como se puede conocer a ciencia cierta el numero exacto de personas que fueron .....


Explanation:
no encontré la expresion exacta pero se puede utilizar un circunloquio

laurent LEMENEC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en unidades/cantidades aproximadas


Explanation:
6. à. .. près, approximativement, en plus ou en moins.




    Reference: http://dictionary.sensagent.com/près/fr-fr/
Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, dando el número exacto de uds.


Explanation:
...

yaelmp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con exactitud/precisión


Explanation:
...afirmar con exactitud/precisión que tal convoy...

Arantxa Albiol Benito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search