péter un plomb

Spanish translation: cruzarse los cables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:péter un plomb
Spanish translation:cruzarse los cables
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

16:01 Apr 4, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: péter un plomb
-Il faut engager des poursuites, en effet.
- Qu'est-ce que vous voulez ? ***Péter un plomb***, ça nous arrive à tous, qu'on soit avocat ou pas.

Hablan de una abogada que tuvo una conducta inapropiada frente a un juez.

Para Latioamérica.
Muchas gracias
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
cruzarse los cables
Explanation:
En lenguaje informal es como ofuscarse, estallar, explotar.
Selected response from:

Luis Alvarez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cruzarse los cables
Luis Alvarez
5 +5Estallar, explotar
Montse Tris
4a todos nos puede dar un ataque
Irène Guinez
Summary of reference entries provided
Grand Robert
Claudia Iglesias

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Estallar, explotar


Explanation:
Se refiere al momento en el que ya no puedes más y explotas. Es bastante gráfico, la imagen es la de cuando saltan los plomos en una casa porque hay una sobrecarga en el uso de la luz.

Montse Tris
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: sí eso es, otra traducción/frase equivalente podría ser Perder los estribos.
12 mins

agree  M Elena: De acuerdo también con JC Alamo. Perder los nervios.
18 mins

agree  Leïla Hicheri: reventar, perder los nervios, volverse loco. Creo que la opción de JCAlamo "perder los estribos" es la más apropiada.
30 mins

agree  Marion Delarue: en tu contexto, pienso que queda mejor perder los estribos/nervios/papeles
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
3 days 2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cruzarse los cables


Explanation:
En lenguaje informal es como ofuscarse, estallar, explotar.

Luis Alvarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia: Prefiero tu opción porque la otra proposición, aunque acertada, no expresa el mismo nivel de lengua
29 mins

agree  Virginie T: Si es mejor. Es argot.
2 hrs

agree  henry959
3 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs

agree  Catalina Martin (X)
16 hrs

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
18 hrs

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 day 2 hrs

agree  mise
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Rodrigo Castellanos: totalmente de acuerdo, aunque si es para la Argentina, allá se dice "se le pelaron los cables"
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Auqui: cruzar los chicotes también para Perú
3 days 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a todos nos puede dar un ataque


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Grand Robert

Reference information:
¨ a Loc. fig. et fam. Péter les plombs : perdre son contrôle, devenir fou (→ Disjoncter). | « Un cadre supérieur surmené se met à “péter les plombs” et (…) à semer la terreur dans Los Angeles » (le Monde, 6 mars 2000, p. 36). | « je ne savais pas que je lui faisais tellement d'effet. Il a vraiment pété les plombs » (Bertrand Blier, Existe en blanc, p. 231). | « Le tango, la nostalgie, il valait mieux arrêter. Je pouvais péter les plombs, avec ça, et j'avais besoin de toute ma tête » (Jean-Claude Izzo, Chourmo, p. 229).

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  teresa quimper
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search