PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

À en avoir mal aux jupons!

Spanish translation: ¡Hasta dolerles las enaguas!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:À en avoir mal aux jupons!
Spanish translation:¡Hasta dolerles las enaguas!
Entered by: Susana E. Cano Méndez

13:15 Apr 9, 2015
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Música rom
French term or phrase: À en avoir mal aux jupons!
Es un verso de una canción rom de Rumanía llamada Eu Bidoc, tomada de su traducción en francés.
Mijail06
...¡hasta dolerles las enaguas!
Explanation:
Hola, yo interpreto que bailan tanto que se cansan. Las otras están junto al fuego, pero estas precisamente están bailando.

bailan... ¡hasta dolerles las enaguas!

Voluntariamente he alterado la gramática correcta ("hasta que las enaguas les duelen)": es una canción popular.

Lo he visto un poco tarde, espero que ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-04-15 08:53:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer :)
Selected response from:

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...¡hasta dolerles las enaguas!
Susana E. Cano Méndez
4¡Y ya les sobran hasta las enaguas!
Isabel Estevez Higueras


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Y ya les sobran hasta las enaguas!


Explanation:
otra idea

Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¡hasta dolerles las enaguas!


Explanation:
Hola, yo interpreto que bailan tanto que se cansan. Las otras están junto al fuego, pero estas precisamente están bailando.

bailan... ¡hasta dolerles las enaguas!

Voluntariamente he alterado la gramática correcta ("hasta que las enaguas les duelen)": es una canción popular.

Lo he visto un poco tarde, espero que ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-04-15 08:53:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer :)

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias , Susana. Algo así he elegido. Muchas gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search