PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ne faites pas dans le tape à l'oeil

Spanish translation: no caiga en lo llamativo y vulgar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne faites pas dans le tape à l\'oeil
Spanish translation:no caiga en lo llamativo y vulgar.
Entered by: Mamie (X)

11:28 Sep 21, 2009
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
French term or phrase: ne faites pas dans le tape à l'oeil
Estoy haciendo una traducción-adaptación a español de España y me gustaría conocer más opciones para esta frase. Es el subtítulo de un apartado dentro de un texto general, pero no termina de gustarme mi traducción: "no quieras entrar por el ojo".

Gracias.
Sandra09
Spain
no caiga en lo llamativo y vulgar.
Explanation:
Te puede servir así o cada uno por separado,ó no vaya llamando la atención.
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no caiga en lo llamativo y vulgar.
Mamie (X)
4no te pases con...
Irène Guinez
3no quieras fardar
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no caiga en lo llamativo y vulgar.


Explanation:
Te puede servir así o cada uno por separado,ó no vaya llamando la atención.

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Era lo que estaba buscando.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MICADINA: ok
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no te pases con...


Explanation:
il me manque du contexte pour terminer la phrase.

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no quieras fardar


Explanation:
Se me ocurre ésto aunque no sea exactamente lo mismo.

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search