PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bas de ligne

Spanish translation: puntera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bas de ligne
Spanish translation:puntera
Entered by: arantxap

19:21 Dec 14, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
French term or phrase: bas de ligne
en un folleto publicitario de Nylons de pesca
arantxap
puntera
Explanation:
Tras contrastar Eurodicautom y la siguiente referencia.

Diccionario de Pesca - Significados de Términos Náuticos
... o ensenada. Puntera: Es el último y más fino tramo de la caña de pesca.
Puño: Cualquier esquina o punta de la vela. Reciben ...
www.zonagratuita.com/curiosidades/pesca/P.htm - 71k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los 2 por la respuesta tan rápida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puntera
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4parte baja del sedal,
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte baja del sedal,


Explanation:
entre el flotador y la mosca.Cf.Google .fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-15 14:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jcpoiret.com/bapw/peche/materiel/tresses.htm-5k

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntera


Explanation:
Tras contrastar Eurodicautom y la siguiente referencia.

Diccionario de Pesca - Significados de Términos Náuticos
... o ensenada. Puntera: Es el último y más fino tramo de la caña de pesca.
Puño: Cualquier esquina o punta de la vela. Reciben ...
www.zonagratuita.com/curiosidades/pesca/P.htm - 71k -

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a los 2 por la respuesta tan rápida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search