ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

branché (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: barrio de moda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quartier branché
Spanish translation:barrio de moda
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

18:01 Oct 3, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
French term or phrase: branché (en este contexto)
#Nana est une des figures de Venice, le quartier **branché **de Los Angeles,#

Para América Latina.
Muchas gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
que está de moda
Explanation:
o "barrio fashion" : http://www.solesdigital.com.ar/turismo/palermo.html
Selected response from:

Elise Tiberghien
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6que está de moda
Elise Tiberghien
4barrio in
Laura Silva
4pituco / pijo/
EPEL
4de moda o modernos
Cristina Peradejordi
4de la movida
Martine Joulia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la movida


Explanation:
barrio de la movida en Los Angeles

Si es que se entiende en América Latina... En Argentina, creo que si.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que está de moda


Explanation:
o "barrio fashion" : http://www.solesdigital.com.ar/turismo/palermo.html

Elise Tiberghien
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: que está de moda
12 mins

agree  José Mª SANZ (X): Tienes razón, aunque el concepto de elegancia también evoluciona. Mi salida ha sido motivada por una cierta manía que tengo de no utilizar palabras inglesas cuando se pueden evitar. Tienes razón.
1 hr
  -> gracias Chema, pero creo que un barrio "branché" n'est pas forcément chic, non? ça donne à réfléchir... bonne soirée !

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
4 hrs

agree  Miguel Armentia: El barrio de moda, tout simplement. ¡Saludos!
11 hrs

agree  Laura Silva
13 hrs

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X): Coincido con Miguel Armentia
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de moda o modernos


Explanation:
también se utiliza "diseño", "fashion"y "conectado"

Cristina Peradejordi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pituco / pijo/


Explanation:
propositions supplémentaires alliant chic/ à la mode/ riche

EPEL
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrio in


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

:)

Laura Silva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search