PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

naissains

Spanish translation: larvas (de ostras, mejillones)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:naissains
Spanish translation:larvas (de ostras, mejillones)
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

14:07 Jul 29, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
French term or phrase: naissains
Se habla de la captura, transporte y comercialización de una serie de larvas, alevines y naissains.

"...fixant les modalités de capture, de transport, de commercialisation et d'introduction dans les milieux aquatiques des géniteurs, larves, alevins et des naissains ainsi que les modalités de capture, de transport, d'entreposage, d'importation et de commercialisation des produits de la pêche..."


Gracias
eftraductora
Spain
larvas (de ostras, mejillones)
Explanation:
Esta palabra figura en cualquier diccionario. Por ejemplo, en el Petit Robert (2006):

naissain n. m. – 1863 ; de /naître/* (voir l'encadré).♦ /Le naissain, du naissain/ : embryons ou larves des huîtres et des moules d'élevage.

En castellano no hay un término específico, de manera que en tu caso, como en el texto ya dicen "larves", no hay que traducirlo.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4larvas (de ostras, mejillones)
M. C. Filgueira
4embriones/larvas de ostra/mejillón
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4camada- nueva generación
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camada- nueva generación


Explanation:
gran dictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-07-29 14:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: progenie, cría

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embriones/larvas de ostra/mejillón


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fres/naissain
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
larvas (de ostras, mejillones)


Explanation:
Esta palabra figura en cualquier diccionario. Por ejemplo, en el Petit Robert (2006):

naissain n. m. – 1863 ; de /naître/* (voir l'encadré).♦ /Le naissain, du naissain/ : embryons ou larves des huîtres et des moules d'élevage.

En castellano no hay un término específico, de manera que en tu caso, como en el texto ya dicen "larves", no hay que traducirlo.

M. C. Filgueira
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Peña Novella
25 mins

agree  Laura Silva: ok!
1 hr

agree  Mariapalasan
16 hrs

agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search