Lever le petit doigt

Spanish translation: no podían decir ni "A"/ no podían decir nada/no podían ni opinar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lever le petit doigt
Spanish translation:no podían decir ni "A"/ no podían decir nada/no podían ni opinar
Entered by: Mariela Gonzalez Nagel

11:06 Jan 8, 2009
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Lever le petit doigt
Bonjour,

J'aurais besoin d'avoir votre avis concernant la traduction d'une expresssion " lever le petit doigt" dans le contexte suivant : "Pendant toute une année les autres pays du monde ne pouvaient lever le petit doigt pour dénoncer la totale ambiguïté dans laquelle les USA géraient la crise..."

J'ai trouvé un équivalent : Levantar el dedo meñique (sur le net), mais je ne suis pas sure. Est-ce que quelqu'un peut confirmer ou me donner une meilleure expression?
Merci d'avance
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
no podían decir ni "A"/ no podían decir nada/no podían ni opinar
Explanation:
Otras opciones.
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pronunciarse
Yaji
5no podían decir ni "A"/ no podían decir nada/no podían ni opinar
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
4 +1decir esta boca es mía / levantar la mano
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4...hacer el más mínimo gesto...
José Joaquín Navarro
4hacer nada (al respecto)
Jónatan Marcos Millán


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decir esta boca es mía / levantar la mano


Explanation:
Dos propuestas.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer nada (al respecto)


Explanation:
Otra opción. Equivale a "ne pouvoir rien faire".

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-08 11:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vamos, un poco más desarrollado, quedaría "no podían hacer nada..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-08 11:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, quería decir "no pudieron hace nada". Eso me pasa por no fijarme cuando leo...

Jónatan Marcos Millán
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pronunciarse


Explanation:
No han podido ni abrir boca /decir la suya/ pronunciar palabra .

Elige tú según lo que mas te parezca justo. Entre todas nuestras propuestas. Suerte!

Yaji
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia: me parece que es la traducción que más se ajusta al texto
6 mins
  -> gracias ;-)

agree  Olga Miralles Mulleras
1 hr
  -> gracias ;-)

agree  aurelie garr
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no podían decir ni "A"/ no podían decir nada/no podían ni opinar


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hacer el más mínimo gesto...


Explanation:
...

José Joaquín Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search