être conforme à

Spanish translation: cumple con (la normativa europea CE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être conforme à (la norme européenne CE)
Spanish translation:cumple con (la normativa europea CE)
Entered by: Rocío Gómez

07:16 Apr 4, 2012
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: être conforme à
Hello !

I am currently translating a text from french to spanish and I don't know how to translate correctly these two expressions :

"L'équipement est conforme à la norme européenne CE."
Here, the problem is "est conforme à".

The other phrase is : "Le banc est livré complet, instrumenté, avec manuel technique et travaux pratiques." Here, the problem is "est livré". I don't know which verb I should use : SER or ESTAR. So I put "Se le entrega la unidad."

I thank you in advance.
cavalierm42
cumple con (la normativa europea CE)
Explanation:
Yo utilizaría normativa en lugar de norma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2012-04-04 15:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la segunda parte, "SER": Ha sido entregado/ se entrega...
Selected response from:

Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cumple con (la normativa europea CE)
Rocío Gómez
5ser conforme a
Jesús Enguid
2cumple
Estrella Guillén


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cumple


Explanation:
Otra opción, ...cumple la norma... si no te quieres meter en ser/estar

sobre la otra pregunta, yo lo traduciría por ... se entrega completo ...

Estrella Guillén
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser conforme a


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-04-04 07:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo traduciría «est livré» como «se entrega completo».

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cumple con (la normativa europea CE)


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría normativa en lugar de norma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2012-04-04 15:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la segunda parte, "SER": Ha sido entregado/ se entrega...


    Reference: http://www.icex.es/icex/cda/controller/pageICEX/0,6558,55183...
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols
30 mins

agree  María Belanche García: Por lo de la segunda pregunta coincido con Jesús y ugrisa.
45 mins

agree  Javier Ruiz
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search