au-delà

Spanish translation: por encima de / más allá de / arriba de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au-delà
Spanish translation:por encima de / más allá de / arriba de
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

23:39 Mar 7, 2012
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: au-delà
Es un ensayo de reacción al fuego para cables y conductores eléctricos que se realiza en un horno tubular. Este cuadro muestra los resultados. No llego a ver claro el "au-delà".

TABLEAU 2

Classe Résultat de l’essai nº 2
A Pas d'inflammation et aucune dégradation au-delà de la partie supérieure du four.
B La longueur dégradée au-delà de la partie supérieure du four est inférieure ou
égale à 50 mm.
C La longueur dégradée au-delà de la partie supérieure du four est inférieure ou égale à
300 mm.
D La longueur dégradée ne dépasse pas le haut de la cheminée.
NC La longueur dégradée dépasse le haut de la cheminée.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Castro Valdez
por encima de / más allá de / arriba de
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3por encima de / más allá de / arriba de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3A parte/excepto/a excepción de/además de...
martinemoretti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por encima de / más allá de / arriba de


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Nazaret.

agree  Juanjo Alonso Fernández
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juanjo.

agree  Francesca Diaz
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francesca.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A parte/excepto/a excepción de/además de...


Explanation:
Yo creo que "au-delà" se tiene que ver como el limíte máximo de los daños provocados. Esto dependiendo de la frase.

Pas d'inflammation et aucune dégradation au-delà de la partie supérieure du four > A parte/A excepción de/excepto la parte superior (...) no hubo más degradaciones.

La longueur dégradée au-delà de la partie supérieure du four est inférieure ou égale à 50 mm /// La longueur dégradée au-delà de la partie supérieure du four est inférieure ou égale à 300 mm.> Además de la parte superior (...) la degradación es de...

Diría que se puede referir a la apreciación de una cantidad...

Suerte!

martinemoretti
France
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search