option

Spanish translation: rama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:option (études universitaires)
Spanish translation:rama
Entered by: Mamie (X)

22:38 Nov 15, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: option
Aparece en un título universitario.
"M. XXX a subi avec succès les épreuves prescrites dans le cadre de l'option: sociologie..."
Tengo dificultades para traducir "option" en este contexto. No puede ser "optativa", más bien me decanto por "especialidad", o tal vez la traducción literal "opción".... pero no estoy muy convencida.
Gracias
Cecilia Merino Navas
rama
Explanation:
En España...
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rama
Mamie (X)
5 +1(asignatura) optativa
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1mención
Lota Moncada
4asignatura principal
Kristina Kolic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignatura principal


Explanation:
asignatura principal o especialidad

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mención


Explanation:

"...exámenes en la mención: sociología..."

La palabra "especialidad" podría aplicarse, pero aquí en Chile (y en otros países de Lationamérica) se usa "Mención" para designar ramos dentro de una carrera:

" Magíster en Ciencias Sociales, Mención Sociología de la Modernización"
http://www.uchile.cl/uchile.portal_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=conU...

http://maestria.emagister.com.mx/doctorado-ciencias-sociales...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.uchile.cl/uchile.portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=conUrl&url=5688
  • http://maestria.emagister.com.mx/doctorado-ciencias-sociales-mencion-sociologia-o-ciencia-politica-cursos-2265569.htm
Lota Moncada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Florecilla!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rama


Explanation:
En España...

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
3 hrs
  -> Merci Taru!

agree  chachu
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(asignatura) optativa


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Roques
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Dominique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search