abaisser au rouleau

Spanish translation: estirar (o extender) la masa con un rodillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abaisser au rouleau
Spanish translation:estirar (o extender) la masa con un rodillo
Entered by: Rosa Enciso

14:52 Nov 26, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: abaisser au rouleau
Pourriez-vous me dire comment traduire "abaisser au rouleau"?
Merci pour vos réponses
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
aplastar (la masa) con un rodillo
Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'une pâte, non?
Selected response from:

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Grading comment
Oui en effet il s'agit d'une pâte. Merci pour votre suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estirar la massa con un rodillo
Olga Miralles Mulleras
4rebajar con el rodillo
maricip
3aplastar (la masa) con un rodillo
Rosa Enciso


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aplastar (la masa) con un rodillo


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'une pâte, non?

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui en effet il s'agit d'une pâte. Merci pour votre suggestion.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estirar la massa con un rodillo


Explanation:
C'est le terme qu'on utilise en pâtisserie.

Olga Miralles Mulleras
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
3 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebajar con el rodillo


Explanation:
lo que se pueda "rebajar" ¿? no lo das en el contexto, pero no creo que pueda ser nada muy diferente a lo que propongo. ¡Suerte!

maricip
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search