Dalle (réseau de chaleur)

Spanish translation: losa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dalle (réseau de chaleur)
Spanish translation:losa
Entered by: Mariela Gonzalez Nagel

12:15 Feb 13, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Dalle (réseau de chaleur)
Aparece en un texto sobre la red de calor/calefacción de Beaugrenelle.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Montse Tris
Spain
losa
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3losa
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
4Explanada
Michel Maurice
3losa radiante
Sylvia Moyano Garcia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
losa


Explanation:
Saludos

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X): Pues es que depende mucho del contexto, puede ser una: Losa: si va cubriendo la zanja por donde van los conductos, en cuyo caso es una losa de piedra, de hormigón u otro material. Losa: si es un espesor de hormigón, normalmente armado, que forma el suelo
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Mayor Terrel
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia S
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
losa radiante


Explanation:
Si se refiere a la manera de calefaccionar, bien podría ser.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanada


Explanation:
Dadas las dimensiones de la Dalle Beaugrenelle, dudo mucho que sea una simple "losa". También puede valer "plaza"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2013-02-14 13:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me puedo creer que busqueis exclusivamente la traducción de la palabra "losa" desde un enfoque lexicográfico, cuando la foto del enlace remitido permite ver claramente que se trata de un amplio espacio entre edificios... Y no me suena que se diga "quedamos en la losa/baldosa" para quedar con nadie al estilo francés "RDV sur la dalle à telle heure".


    Reference: http://www.claude-dargent.fr/spip.php?article125
Michel Maurice
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search