en mettre plein les yeux

Spanish translation: dejar pasmado

19:39 Jan 23, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: en mettre plein les yeux
C'est dans un context général. J'hésite entre "llenar la vista" et "impresionar" tout simplement. Mais je pense qu'il existe une expression en espagnol qui correspond exactement à celle-ci. Merci.
Gabriela
Spanish translation:dejar pasmado
Explanation:
Es una opcion, depende de cual sea el contexteo.
Tambien puede valer impresionar o deslumbrar.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
Très pertinent. Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Apantallar (México, ojo)
Juan Jacob
4 +2deslumbrar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1dejar pasmado
Béatrice Noriega
3dejar con la boca abierta
Tradjur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apantallar (México, ojo)


Explanation:
Es la expresión usada en México, repito, por favor, no me pongan que no es válido para España, pues no lo propongo para España. Gracias.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci, paisana.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar pasmado


Explanation:
Es una opcion, depende de cual sea el contexteo.
Tambien puede valer impresionar o deslumbrar.
Suerte!

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Très pertinent. Merci encore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Aude Effray
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deslumbrar


Explanation:
Pienso que vendría bien.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Aude Effray
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marie-Aude.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejar con la boca abierta


Explanation:
Depende del registro del TO... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search