pseudiline

Spanish translation: pseudilina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pseudiline
Spanish translation:pseudilina
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

13:16 Apr 24, 2014
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: pseudiline
Hola,

No logro encontrar la traducción para este término. ¿Sería "pseudilina"?

Muchas gracias

Les chercheurs ont pu démontrer l’efficacité de ces substances actives contre l’Arabidopsis thaliana, une plante modèle, et le Plasmodium vivax, l’agent pathogène de la malaria. Il s’agit désormais de fabriquer et de tester en laboratoire des dérivés de la **pseudiline**
Meritxell Condo Vidal
pseudilina
Explanation:
Yo no dudaría un segundo en utilizar en castellano el sustantivo "pseudilina" (o incluso "seudilina") para designar este tipo de alcaloide.

Dos textos en castellano en los que mencionan la pentabromopseudilina:

http://www.redalyc.org/pdf/104/10411208.pdf ()
http://eprints.ucm.es/22402/1/T34667.pdf

La pentabromopseudilina se aisló en los años sesenta a partir de cultivos de una bacteria marina denominada en aquella época Pseudomonas bromotulis (lo que explica la raíz del nombre de estos pirroles) y actualmente Alteromonas luteoviolaceus:

http://wwwuser.gwdg.de/~hlaatsc/Reviews__Books__Patents/R21_...
http://books.google.fr/books?id=HuyMDcBThj8C&pg=PA18&lpg=PA1...
http://fr.scribd.com/doc/138104747/Biosynthesis-of-Marine-Na...
http://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlepdf/2013/mb/c3mb70027e

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2014-04-28 14:52:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Meritxell.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pseudiline
tupcf
5pseudilina
M. C. Filgueira
4pseudilin
liz askew
3pseudo linear
maricip
Summary of reference entries provided
ver
liz askew

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pseudiline


Explanation:

https://www.google.es/#q=Pseudiline

Casi todas las referencias están en alemán pq es un producto desarrollado por BASF:

Pseudiline 4 a, 4 b und 4 e wurden ursprünglich von der BASF SE, Ludwigshafen (Deutschland) von Prof. H. Laatsch bereitgestellt.14a,c F.
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/ange.201309557/ab...

Entiendo que habría que dejarlo sin traducir.
Espero que ayude,

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Dejarlo tal cual, hasta el momento en que la BASF decida traducirlo.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, sí creo que es lo normal en este caso

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pseudilin


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pseudo linear


Explanation:
¿pudiera servirte?



maricip
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pseudilina


Explanation:
Yo no dudaría un segundo en utilizar en castellano el sustantivo "pseudilina" (o incluso "seudilina") para designar este tipo de alcaloide.

Dos textos en castellano en los que mencionan la pentabromopseudilina:

http://www.redalyc.org/pdf/104/10411208.pdf ()
http://eprints.ucm.es/22402/1/T34667.pdf

La pentabromopseudilina se aisló en los años sesenta a partir de cultivos de una bacteria marina denominada en aquella época Pseudomonas bromotulis (lo que explica la raíz del nombre de estos pirroles) y actualmente Alteromonas luteoviolaceus:

http://wwwuser.gwdg.de/~hlaatsc/Reviews__Books__Patents/R21_...
http://books.google.fr/books?id=HuyMDcBThj8C&pg=PA18&lpg=PA1...
http://fr.scribd.com/doc/138104747/Biosynthesis-of-Marine-Na...
http://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlepdf/2013/mb/c3mb70027e

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2014-04-28 14:52:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Meritxell.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: ver

Reference information:
https://www.ethz.ch/en/news-and-events/eth-news/news/2014/02...

Well-known substances rediscovered
A commercially available pesticide blocks the first enzyme in this chain, an antibiotic the second. And as researchers now reveal, the third enzyme (IspD) can also be inhibited – with ****pseudilins***. The scientists stumbled across these agents thanks to a specific search in the substance library at the chemical company BASF. Pseudilins were already isolated from a marine bacterium of the Pseudomonas species back in the 1960s.

1. HUMANGGP:009336 - FACTA Search - NaCTeM
www.nactem.ac.uk/facta/cgi-bin/facta.cgi?query=HUMANGGP...
o
In recent work, we identified members of the marine alkaloid family of pseudilins as potent inhibitors of myosin-dependent processes. Here, we report the crystal ...
1. Opio, malaria y Tirosina | Cuentos Cuánticos
cuentos-cuanticos.com/2014/02/.../opio-malaria-tirosi...‎
o
Translate this page
Feb 17, 2014 - (pseudilin, alcaloide aromático halogenado). Los pseudilins demostraron actividad herbicida en ensayos de plantas y se activaban frente a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-04-24 13:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volltextdokument (PDF) - Qucosa
www.qucosa.de/fileadmin/data/qucosa/.../1231328688848-1272....
by DR Martin - ‎Related articles
Het-1 = Pentabrompseudilin (1), Het-2 = Pseudilin (8), Het-3 = O-Methylpentabrompseudilin (42), Het-4 = N-. Methylpentabrompseudilin (43), Het-5 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-04-24 13:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terapeútica | Cuentos Cuánticos
cuentos-cuanticos.com/tag/terapeutica/‎
Translate this page
17 Feb 2014 - Al estudiar este mecanismo por difracción con Rayos X, el equipo observó que los pseudilins se unen a un bolsillo alostérico (la presencia de .

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search