culs-de-lampe

Spanish translation: ménsula/ménsola/modillón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:culs-de-lampe
Spanish translation:ménsula/ménsola/modillón
Entered by: Mainapa S.L.

11:08 Nov 22, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arte decorativo
French term or phrase: culs-de-lampe
Hola,
Podéis ayudarme con este término?

son enfilade de salons, ses vastes salles somptueusement décorées, notamment de ***culs-de-lampe*** historiés ainsi que de lucarnes portant écus

Gracias!
Meritxell Condo Vidal
ménsula/ménsola/modillón
Explanation:
Puede que sea esto lo que buscas.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ménsula

Si tienes alguna fotografía podrás comparar. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mainapa S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4florón de techo
Cecilia D'Agostino
3 +1pingante
Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
4culs-de-lampe
Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 +1ménsula/ménsola/modillón
Mainapa S.L.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culs-de-lampe


Explanation:
Biblioteca NacionalEdición profusamente ilustrada con frontispicios, grabados, viñetas, letras iniciales y “culs de lampe” finamente coloreados a mano. ...
www.bibna.gub.uy/retrospectiva/matEsp/destacados/destacados... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Musée des Augustins - Monumento - ConventoLos arranques de la crucería de ojivas de las capillas laterales están ornamentados elegantemente con “culs-de-lampe” esculpidos. Las claves de bóveda están ...
www.augustins.org/sp/monument/couvent/construction.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

1865 - LA BIBLIA - Con las Profecías de Daniel 6 Tomos en venta en ...Frisos, culs de lampe, etc...Unas 4.000 páginas. Vol. I (LXVIII, 642 pp) -- Vol. II (859 pp) -- Vol. III (751 p.) -- Vol. IV (897pp) -- Vol. V (440 pp)Vol. ...
cgi.ebay.es/1865-LA-BIBLIA-Con-las-Profecias-de-Daniel-6-Tomos_W0QQitemZ120180755083QQihZ002QQcategoryZ11... - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares



Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pingante


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fres/cul-de-lampe

Mariela Gonzalez Nagel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Bourdin: El Larousse pone pinjante
49 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ménsula/ménsola/modillón


Explanation:
Puede que sea esto lo que buscas.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ménsula

Si tienes alguna fotografía podrás comparar. ¡Suerte!

Mainapa S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José SANZ (X): De acuerdo con ménsula
14 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
florón de techo


Explanation:
ornamento de techos y bóvedas.

Cecilia D'Agostino
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search