Cul-de-four

Spanish translation: Bóveda de Cascarón ó Bóveda de Cuarto de Esfera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cul-de-four
Spanish translation:Bóveda de Cascarón ó Bóveda de Cuarto de Esfera
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:08 Oct 15, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: Cul-de-four
Aparece en la descripción del Sacré-Coeur de Montmartre:

3 Cul-de-four du choeur, Sacré-Coeur de Montmartre
La faible clarté intérieure du Sacré-Coeur est compensée par l’éclat d’un décor saturé où la mosaïque domine, des murs (cul-de-four, coupole, panneaux muraux) au mobilier liturgique (croix de consécration, chemin de croix, bénitiers, autel).

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Montse Tris
Spain
Bóveda de Cascarón ó Bóveda de Cuarto de Esfera
Explanation:
Cúpula o bóveda de forma semircircular o de cuarto de esfera, como la que cubre un nicho o ábside.


Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
He elegido esta opción. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tribuna
El Younousi
4 +1Bóveda de Cascarón ó Bóveda de Cuarto de Esfera
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bóveda de Cascarón ó Bóveda de Cuarto de Esfera


Explanation:
Cúpula o bóveda de forma semircircular o de cuarto de esfera, como la que cubre un nicho o ábside.





    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Cul-de-Four
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
He elegido esta opción. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribuna


Explanation:
Cul-de-four es la tribuna elevada en la cual se colocan las imagenes religiosas en templos religiosos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2011-10-15 12:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdone me he confundido es la bóveda.

El Younousi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search